Cookies and Privacy

Welcome to Total’s Football Together website. By connecting to or using our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted without limitation or qualification the Cookies and Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) and these Terms and Conditions of Use. Please note that other Total websites have their own terms and conditions of use and privacy protection policies. We recommend that you read them carefully.

This Policy informs you of your rights and freedoms with respect to our use of your personal data and describes the measures we take to protect it.

Total S.A. is deemed to be the data controller (entity responsible for processing your data) for website management purposes. Your data is processed in accordance with current law.

 

1. Purpose of Processing and Types of Data Collected

1. Purpose and Basis for Data Processing and Retention Period

When visiting the Website, you may be required to provide us with personal data such as your first and last names in order to benefit from the services we offer. Our online data input forms contain a number of required fields marked with an asterisk. If you do not complete these fields, we will be unable to provide you with the services you request.

Your data may be collected at this site for the purposes and on the legal grounds described below.

Your personal data is not subsequently processed in any manner that is incompatible with the purposes described below or as data input forms. Your personal data is kept for the necessary period of time for processing purposes.

 

Furthermore, your data may be retained for any period defined in accordance with local regulations and guidelines, or for statistical purposes.

Processing Conducted and Purpose

Data Retention Period

Legal Grounds for Processing

1. Manage participation in contests, contact the Winners and present their prizes.

Your data will be retained for the duration of the Contest, including the time required to award the prizes.

Contract performance

2. Respond to requests submitted via Total S.A.’s contact form.

Your data will be retained for a maximum of three (3) years from your last contact with us. The data may be placed in interim archives as needed for the applicable limitation period.

The legal grounds will depend on the nature of your request.

Processing #3: newsletter registration and delivery.

Your data is retained until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Legitimate corporate interest (i.e., Total’s legitimate interest in keeping people informed).

4. Compile a database for purposes of commercial solicitation, subject to the prior approval of those involved.

Data controller: Total Marketing & Services.

Your data will be retained for a maximum of three (3) years from your last contact with Total M&S. The data may be placed in interim archives as needed for the applicable limitation period.

Consent

5. Statistics.

Your data is retained in order to serve its purpose (e.g., for the duration of your visit to the Website).

 

Consent

 

 

2. Data Recipients

Your personal data may be disclosed to specific departments or affiliates of the data controller Total S.A., or to specific Total S.A. partners, independent distributors or contractors for the purposes indicated below, including Microsoft Azure, Cloud Temple, Havas Sports & Entertainment, So-Buzz and Lagardère Sports and Entertainment.

If you consent by checking the box indicated, your data will also be provided to Total Marketing & Services, and possibly its affiliates, in order to send you sales and promotional offers.

If you post a comment online, some of your personal data may be displayed on the Website. Insofar as, by its nature, the Internet carries information that may be freely captured and used by third parties in ways that may be difficult or indeed impossible to monitor, please be advised that you may object to the disclosure of your data by contacting us at the address given below.

Any transfer of data to a third country outside the European Economic Area must comply with applicable regulations to ensure appropriate data protection. 

 

​3. Data Transfers

To ensure appropriate protection of data originating within the European Economic Area that may be transferred to Total S.A. entities outside the E.E.A., Total has adopted Binding Corporate Rules.

You may obtain a copy of those rules and other guarantees by writing to the address given below and/or clicking here: hd.data-protection@total.com.

TOTAL – DATA PROTECTION

Tour Coupole

2 place Jean Millier, Arche Nord Coupole/Regnault

92078 Paris-La Défense Cedex, France

4. Data Security and Confidentiality

Adequate measures are taken to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data, and especially to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

5. Cookie Management

5.1 Principle

A cookie is a file that saves information about your computer's browsing session at the Website, such as number of visits and pageviews, and helps facilitate your experience there.

 

You can configure your browser at any time to delete cookies from your computer, prevent new cookies from being installed and/or request to be notified whenever a new cookie is about to be installed, using the instructions provided below (“Types of Cookies, Cookies & Statistics and Settings”).

Note that you may not be able to benefit from some of the services at our website if you clear or block cookies.

5.2 Types of Cookies, Cookies & Statistics and Settings

The cookies that may be installed on your server when you browse our site are either designed solely to support or facilitate electronic communication, are absolutely necessary to provide the service you are requesting (language cookies, identification cookies, etc.), or are analytical or other cookies that are subject to the terms and conditions described below.

When you must provide consent before a cookie can be installed, you will be asked to do so via the “To Find Out More” link that appears on the Website’s homepage. Any further use of the Website will indicate that you consent to the installation of cookies.

5.2.1 What Cookies Are Installed?

  • Cookies proposed by the data controller:

 

Cookie Publisher

Description

How To Block it

Lifespan

ScoreCardResearch Beacon

Allows “Share this” to see the number of users visiting the Website.

http://www.scorecardresearch.com/Preferences.aspx or see Article 4.2.2.

13 months

ShareThis

Allows data to be shared on a variety of social media platforms.

http://www.sharethis.com/privacy
 
Click on the “opt out” button for advertising cookies or see Article 4.2.2.

__unam (9 months)
__stdlxmap (7 days)
__stgmap (7 days)
__stid (24 hours)
__uset (24 hours)
STPC (24 hours)

MetrixLab

Allows users to open the website’s satisfaction survey and saves a record.

Contact privacy@MetrixLab.com or see Article 4.2.2.

7 months

Fast Font

Used to display performance.

 See Article 4.2.2.

Deleted when the browsing session ends.

Twitter

Saves identification used to share information on Twitter.

On your profile home page, go to “Privacy and Safety Settings” and uncheck the box under the page on highlighted content, or see Article 4.2.2.

13 months

Facebook

Saves identification used to access Facebook’s share functions.

https://www.datalogix.com/privacy/
Scroll down to “What Are Your Choices?” then click on the link at the end of the paragraph (“click here”) and complete the form, or see Article 4.2.2.

13 months

Google Analytics

Saves any information that can be used to identify the source of web traffic. This cookie is used to store information on how the user reached your site. It is updated each time data is sent to Google Analytics.

See Article 4.2.2.

1 month

AT Internet

Used to enhance the display of content.

http://www.xiti.com/en/optout.aspx or see Article 4.2.2.

6 months

 

Analytical cookies are used to measure the number of visits and pageviews for a website as well as user activity at the site and how frequently users return. The AT Internet and Google Analytics statistical tools use and generate a cookie with a unique ID that can remain for a maximum of six months. Your IP address is also collected to identify the city where you are logged in, after which it is immediately anonymized to ensure you cannot be identified as a person. AT Internet and Google Analytics collect statistical data on the number of website visitors that they then provide to the data controller in an aggregated, anonymous format, using a web interface to which only the data controller has access. The data collected is not passed on to third parties or used for other purposes. You can block those cookies at any time using the opt-out procedures described previously:

 

  1. To delete cookies, be notified before cookies are installed or configure your browser:
  • To delete cookies that are already installed on your computer, follow these steps:
    • Go to This PC.
    • Under C:\, select the Windows folder.
    • Open the Temporary Internet Files folder.
    • Select all files (Ctrl A).
    • Choose Delete.

 

  • To configure your browser to block cookies or be notified before cookies are installed:
  • Using Internet Explorer 5 (Microsoft): Choose “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Security,” “Custom Level,” and scroll down to “Cookies.” Under “Allow cookies that are stored on your computer,” select “Ask” to be alerted or “Disable” to block all cookies.
  • Using Internet Explorer 6, 7 or 8 (Microsoft): Choose “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy” and then the level you wish to apply.
  • Using Firefox: Click on “Tools,” then “Options.” Under “Privacy & Security,” uncheck “Accept cookies from websites.”
  • Using Google Chrome: Click on “Customize and control Google Chrome,” then “Settings.” Under “Privacy and Security,” click on “Content Settings” and check “Block third-party cookies.”

 

6. Your Rights

 

In accordance with current laws and regulations, you have a right to access, correct, delete or object to your personal data. You also have a right to require prior consent or deny permission for commercial solicitation as provided by applicable regulations. You may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the processing conducted previously. You may request that your personal data be released to you, and you are entitled to stipulate how your personal data should be handled after your death. You may also request that your data be restricted or portable and/or file a complaint with France’s data protection authority, CNIL.

Please send your request using the contact form. If you have any questions about protecting your personal data, you can contact us at hd.data-protection@total.com or by writing to:

TOTAL – DATA PROTECTION

Tour Coupole

2 place Jean Millier, Arche Nord Coupole/Regnault

92078 Paris-La Défense Cedex, France